690 students named to President’s List and Dean’s List

Jun 1, 2022Gail Crutchfield
News placeholder

HANCEVILLE, Ala. — Wallace State Community College congratulates the 690 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2022 semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.  

 

President’s List 

Addison: Levi Bates, Lela Nail, Seth Parris, Lauren Seymore 

Albertville: Uriel Carreno, Luis Franco, Douglas Harper, Tania Ramirez, Karla Zurita-Jarquin 

Allgood: Michaiah Carson  

Altoona: Madison Pryor, Sara Robinson  

Anniston: Gracie Duncan, Jordan Mills  

Arab: Bryanna Allensworth, Alexis Barksdale, Kaitlin Carey, Ayla Dewald, Alissa Graham, Robert Haynes, Maria Johanson, Alesha Lamons, Chase Lawrence, Ashton Mariner, Sabrina Nesmith, Joe Roberts, Destanie Stone, Sydney Willis 

Arley: Kaylee Gilliland, Savanna Ragsdale 

Athens: Bentley Vaughan  

Baileyton: Blake Boyles, Patricia Gilbert, Molly McKelvy, Slade Ryan  

Bankston: Vickie Westbrook  

Bessemer: Bailie Hall  

Birmingham: Abigail Bryars, Vincent Cox, Billy Sanchez, Kevin Spencer 

Blountsville: Jacob Davis, Samuel Graves, Javier Ponce, Yahir Ponce, Ashlyn Posey, Katie Posey, Matthew Smith, Hannah Webb  

Bremen: Dalton Nabors, Tracy Sefcik  

Chelsea: Paige Gardner, Angel Thuresson  

Cleveland: Erica Elizarraraz, Stone Hudson, Cynthia Sarabia  

Columbiana: Juddson Raia  

Crane Hill: Emma Brock, Lincoln Calvert, Jonathan Collett, Lucie Moore, Lillian Owens  

Cullman: Joseph Arriaga-Aguilar, Daniela Ballardo-Hernandez, Morgan Bates, Justin Birge, Casey Brown, William Brown, Hayden Chandler, Kristin Chau Le, James Childs, Robert Combs, Kaitlin Cook, Luke Denton, Alejandro Don Silva, Brayden Dugins, Travis Dunagan, Oliver Edge, Taylor England, Jake Farr, Bryson Fletcher, Deavan Fulmer, Diana Garcia, Wendy Gold, Payton Golden, Charles Green, Kyla Guthrie, Eric Hamm, Jerrica Hampton, Josie Harbison, Sophie Harrison, Monica Hester, Reid Huddleston, Sturgis Hunter, Abby Jennings, Clayton Kubler, Clint Lamar, Sadie Land, Katherine Lawrence, Jordan Layton, James Lenz, Ethan Looney, Daisy Manasco, Olivia Noblett, Octavia Owen, Dhruvkumar Patel, Christian Patrick, Adriana Prado, Breanna Ralph, Emma Ray, Josie Reynolds, Austin Riddle, John Simon, Harrison Slusser, Delena Smith, Joseph Stromatt, Nathan Thompson, Cannon Trimble, Miles Warner, Bethany Wells, Houston Wells, Gavin Whaley, Tyler White, Madison Yeager, James Young  

Danville: Caylee Brown, Austin Johnson, Andrew LaFavor  

Decatur: Katrina Rotermund, Cassie Stone  

Dora: Lauren Dill, Jordan Reece 

Double Springs: Audrey Duboise, Aleesa Suggs  

Elkmont: Cassidy Ridgeway  

Eva: Nicholas Benefield, Abbagail Brown, Amanda Harder, Chloe Shadden  

Falkville: Julie Beavers, Lisa Cole, Cutter Green, Nathanael McCutcheon, Caleb Sharpe 

Flat Rock: Hannah Duncan  

Florence: Hannah Senn  

Gadsden: Ronald Crabtree, Sara King, Kara Livesay, Karla Patterson  

Gardendale: Susan Goodwin, Kayla Hamm, Summer Hogeland, JaMya Trotter, Abigail Waters  

Geraldine: Madelynn Redmond  

Grant: Russell Walker  

Guntersville: Shelby Bennett, Anna Bodine, Sarah Harrell, James Jones, Tessa Lang, Johnson Sellnow 

Hanceville: Ava Akridge, Hogan Armstrong, Chloe Bales, JaQuane Brown, Esther Gamble, Dillan Gandhi, Bobbie Garrison, Sophia Hudson, Jordan Lee, Jennifer Lucas, Brandon Moore, Christopher North, Lauren Taylor, Gabriel Whaley, Lawson Whaley, Lucas Wilbanks 

Hartselle: Caitlyn Robinson, Hannah Wiley  

Hayden: Teia Ausborn, Lane Baltzer, Gracie Benton, Madalyn Cook, Tristan Crawford, Chad Fines, Benjamin Fuller, Dena Graben, Gabrielle Henry, Jeremy Ingram, Martin Irvin, Ryan Jordan, Eric Phillips, Courtney Pridmore, Laurel Vines, Eli Williams  

Hazel Green: Isaac Mann  

Henagar: Ella Denes  

Holly Pond: Karina Faulkner, Caleb Harville  

Hoover: Shanterior Frazier  

Horton: Tanner Nolen, Sindi Ortiz  

Houston: Sarah Kilpatrick  

Huntsville: Shelbie Bell, Sophie Harmening, John Stogner, William Varmette  

Jasper: MaKenna Butler, John Dunagan, Mattie Hice, Anna Parrish-Culp, Anna Voce, Kayla Wade 

Joppa: America Diaz, Roger Rives  

Killen: Jaycee Biffle, Margaret McBee, Mikayla Vandiver  

Kimberly: Cameron Lecroy, Garrett Pritchett, Robert Stover  

Logan: Brandon Blackwood, Corbin Pragel, Karla Stone  

Madison: Kalli House, Hailey Hyde  

McCalla: Felicity Frame 

Meridianville: Kyra Long 

Mobile: Megan Edmond  

Morris: Jordan Batchelor, Brady Benefield, Madeline Snow, Breagan Wood 

Moulton: Ally Amerson, Jaycie Barkley, Lillyanna Cartee  

Mount Olive: Ryan Knutson, Anna Sutherland  

Muscle Shoals: Halle McCrory  

Oneonta: Justin Adkins, Ellison Butler, Julian Camarillo, Shonna Carranza, Armando Chacon, Connor Cleveland, Dawson Cole, Rhett Dobbs, Kenley Elrod, Audrey Fuller, John Gilmore, Maegan Goza, John Hand, Elijah Johnson, Alexa Matthews, Kinsey Moman, Kirsten Morris, Sydney Stamps, Zachary Teal, Vianney Verdin Maldonado, Avis Wallace 

Owens Cross Roads: Ashley Ball  

Parrish: Anna Key  

Pelham: Madison Brown  

Piedmont: Sean Smith  

Pinson: Oris Andrade, Brynlee Elkins, Lauren Hallmark, Breanna Vann  

Ragland: Jewel Ferguson  

Rainbow City: Raymond Spangler  

Rainsville: Tobi Trotter  

Remlap: Helen Alcantar, Cameron Lindley, Owen Smith 

Rogersville: Claire Ferguson  

Russellville: Ashley Berryman  

Smiths Station: Grace Allen  

Somerville: Narayana Amaya-Taylor, Morgan Kimbrough  

Southside: Makenzi White  

Springville: Mikel Cowen  

Sumiton: Sara Morgan  

Trafford: Caleb Roberts, Jamie Sullins  

Trussville: Harrison Jones  

Union Grove: Briann Cody, Elena Cortez, Colby King, Dinin King, Mingyue Tian  

Valley Head: Lainey Tidmore  

Vance: Jaiden Farnetti  

Vinemont: Olivia Ball, Katelan Brooks, Kaitlyn Cornelius, Henry Culver, Ashlen Heatherly, Avery Hollis, Alyssa Nuss, Micah Oldacre, Seth Pierce, Kaitlynn Richmond, Faith Rusk, Alexis Sartin, Kylie Sellers, Dustin Speake, Gracie Thompson  

Warrior: Jackson Bottomlee, Emily Graves, Sara Parker, Camilla Rouse, Morgan Smith, Emily Stephens, Sierra Treadway, Mallie Williams  

Pearl River, LA: Jessica Mirandy  

Estill Springs, TN: Jessica Edde  

Balneario Camboriu, Brazil: Leonardo Dos Santos  

 

Dean’s List 

Addison: Lacey Kilpatrick, Annsley Nuss, Zoey Williams  

Albertville: Emily Arevalo, Erica Howell, Kaleb Lawson, Jerardo Martinez-Rodriguez, Jon Royster, Asucena Renteria 

Altoona: Kayla Russell, Vanessa Serrano Serrano  

Arab: Seth Aron, Philip Hansel, Shelby Isom, Riana Keilman, Julia Martin, Emma McClendon, Kimberly Rivas, Megan Stephens, Grace Taymon, John Thrower, Arlin Valentin  

Arley: Alex James, Colby Manasco, Ally Parris, Nicholas Perez, Abby Phillips, Grant Seymore, Joseph Storms, Hannah Taylor, Abigail Williams 

Ashville: Alexa Crawford  

Athens: Ashlee Freemon  

Attalla: Erica Snow  

Baileyton: Tess Bailey, Jacy Gorham, Trent Gorham, James Hinson, Steven Smith 

Birmingham: Cierra Cagle, Destiny Garrett, Brendon Hatcher, Samantha Herrera-Vega, James McGuire, Joshua Taite  

Blountsville: Marisol Carrillo, Daniela Contreras, Baily Dingler, Katlynn Lantz, Christina Shoemaker, Bailey Smith, Kailee Widner  

Boaz: Simon Aragon, Lauren Hale, Britney Rios-Cervantes, Jessica Rosales Aguilar  

Bremen: Jacquelin Figueroa, Nathan Hannah, Phillip Lewis, Taylor Teems  

Bridgeport: Josie Thompson  

Calera: Davis Falkner  

Cherokee: Sarah Wilson  

Cleveland: Miranda Gray, Oscar Jett, Matthew Lee, Hannah Robinson, Jazlyn Smith, Brian Weems  

Cordova: Drake Pounds  

Cottondale: Ashlie Hunnicutt 

Crane Hill: MacKenzie Broadley, Emma Collett, Isabella Davis, Sophie Davis, Acacia Sweatmon  

Cullman: Gabrielle Allred, Isaac Bozeman, T'iera Brooks, Charis Childers, Robert Cook, Celine Duffie, Dylan Earnest, Robert Emerson, Lawton Farr, William Flynt, Allison Frost, Sebastian Gamez Parra, Levi Garner, Hunter Graham, Hanna Hancock, Savanna Hankins, Fiayla Herc, Peyton Hightower, Jessica Hollis, Katelyn Hutcheson, Kimberly Jenkins, Logan King, Heather Kitchens, Natalie Lawley, Madilyn Martinez, Gaven Mattison, Ephram Milne, Kaci Minck, Kelson Moore, Annalia Pace, Mya Parker, Jenna Pechon, Miranda Pullium, Simret Putman, Alan Reynoso Bravo, Alexander Rutherford, Lillian Rutherford, Saul Sanchez, Christy Scott, Kayla Shaffer, Emma Shirey, Olivia Smith, Lindsie Still, Ella Tankersley, Brody Taylor, Ella Thomas, Ella Tudor, Samuel Vinson, Tiffani Wilhelm, Tristan Ziannis  

Danville: Cooper McCay, Molly Turner  

Decatur: Cherry Arroyo  

Dora: Arionna Brashear, Kyle Chapman, Katie English, Alexis Knight, Kyndall Shedd  

Eldridge: Brandy Tidwell  

Empire: Kodey Cannon, Justin Self  

Eva: Klayton Knop, Brayden Nelson  

Falkville: Kaden Bennett, Alexander Hamilton, Hunter Hill, Savannah McConnell, Claudia Miller, Alexia Shadix, April Turner  

Fayette: Melanie Webster  

Florence: Benjamin Arnett, Michal Bahramy, Ryan McCain, Gloria Pounders, Taylor Robbins  

Foley: Chandeon Pannell, Christopher Pannell  

Fort Payne: Lexus Eyman, Shannon Hartline  

Fultondale: Camden Davis, Emily Davis  

Gadsden: Yenifer Aguilar Guevara, Melanie Felipe, Brooke Helms, Zakia Spencer, Holly Townsend  

Gardendale: Thomas Beach, Matthew Briscoe, Kelcie Cargile, Victoria Dahlgren, Noah Garst, Cambry Graves, Adam Killian, Makenzie Latham, Brooke Parker, Tara Trammel, Presley Walker 

Geraldine: Cole Craddock  

Grant: Elizabeth Butler 

Graysville: Kimberly Shoults  

Guin: Chadley Gunter  

Guntersville: Morgan Clark 

Hackleburg: Darby Elliott  

Haleyville: Sarah Borden, John Humphres  

Hamilton: Vallen Gardner  

Hanceville: Danielle Akridge, Dusty Batemon, Massimo Caliendo, Megan Childress, Hannah Cooke, Madelyn Folds, Braden Holmes, Samuel Kornegay, Brady Lang, Brooke Loggins, Antonio Lopez, Evan Malcom, Micheal Moore, Devin Murphree, Jay Quick, Lacey Rice, Trinity Rice, Phillip Rivers, Kerry Silvers, Zachary Tankersley, Jacob Waldrep, Ryan Wang, Benjamin Wise, Mahaley Yates 

Hartselle: Emily Crouch, Emma Ferguson, Hudson Harden, Jillian Martin, Sara McClellan, Dee McCormick, Carley Mills, Makenzie Smith, Xander Waddell, Hannah Watson, Kaiya Weida Butler, Bailee Williams  

Harvest: Jennifer Oden  

Hayden: Lani Adams, Alyssa Allums, Kylie Everett, Sabrina Garrison, Tyler Parsons  

Hazel Green: Lillian Clements  

Holly Pond: Karissa Briscoe, Morgan Haynes, Kennedy Twilley  

Hollywood: Savanna Dodson  

Hoover: Brian Baker, Joseph Kauhn, Colson Lawrence  

Horton: Gillian Hansard, Bobby Parrish  

Houston: Tessa Alvis, Zachary Stewart  

Huntsville: Kaneshia Okechukwu, Tamara Roberts, Nicole Torres  

Jasper: Kaylee Cain, Kinley Hall, Hannah Hosmer, Samuel Howton, Anna Kilpatrick, Julian McGough, Aletheia Sanders, Lexie Shephard, Mary Wolfe  

Joppa: Cody Cox, Justin Hostetler  

Kimberly: Maleah Hallmark, Justin Lee, Brooke Nash, Justin Thomas  

Lake View: Katie Goolsby  

Lincoln: Kira Brown  

Locust Fork: Luke Campis, Lauren King, Christopher Parker, Bryanna Phillips, Michelle Roberts, Matthew Roy, Matthew Statham  

Madison: Kiana Barganier, Alexis Collins, Cheyenne Martin, Bailey Tatum 

Montgomery: Karen Cousins, Grace Purvis 

Morris: Garrison McCleney, Melissa McLeroy  

Moulton: Kayla Cannady, Leslie Hood  

Mount Olive: John Franks, Madisyn Tidwell, Connor Williams  

Muscle Shoals: Kaylie Bradford, Brittany Collins, Caroline Donaldson, Taylor Wilson  

New Market: Alivia Wilken  

Northport: Garrett Cunningham  

Oakman: Gavin Coleman  

Odenville: Nicole Wallace  

Oneonta: Nayelie Guzman, Ella Hill, Isaac Hollis, Reilly Lancaster, Kennedy Massey, Evan Nix, Hayden Pannell, Ernie Pantoja Rodriguez, Christian Patterson, Kyrie Stewart, Emily Zavala  

Oxford: Riley Rhodes, Lauren Robinson  

Pell City: Emma Nichols  

Piedmont: Lauren Pruitt  

Pinson: Zekiyah Abdullah, Michaela Denard, Lauren Holt, Jarred Jackson, Nicholas Nelson  

Remlap: Faith Moro  

Russellville: Ellie Akers, Cole Barnett  

Scottsboro: Nain Gonzalez, Selena Lambert  

Section: Leigha Kirby  

Sheffield: Allen Burnett  

Somerville: Kaydee Roden, Jason Scarborough  

Southside: Jason Alldredge, Claire Stephens  

Springville: Trenton Bartlett, Preston Henry, Ally Naylor  

Stevenson: Giselle Matias  

Sumiton: John Foles, Skylar Valenta  

Summerdale: Meredith Spears  

Sylacauga: Carley Abrams  

Toney: Madeline Cartron, Patrick Mahoney  

Trussville: Madeleine Bond, Kacie Sanford  

Tuscaloosa: Ian Holmes  

Tuscumbia: Ashtyn Beasley, Emma Lane, Karley Welborn  

Union Grove: Christian Griffin, Brian Taylor  

Vestavia Hills: Zachary Dickerson, Anna Lucas, Annalisa Pope  

Vinemont: Ashlee Barber, Brannon Bright, Carlie Fuller, MiKaylee Goodwin, Peyton Kusel, Sandra Lopez, Elyssa Mead, Jessica Ortiz Perez, Presley Palmer, Caleb Pierce, Caleb Rusk  

Warrior: Jala Bell, Megan Burns, Jessica Butts, Cole Cardwell, Mackenzie Cross, Bailey Grant, Brandon Gross, Mariette Hutchinson, David Johnson, Kaylee Kennedy, Daniel Knowlton, Bethany Sartain, Jada Scottland, Brady Self, Grant Wiley  

Winfield: Chelsea Porter  

Middletown, DE: Jacob Conover  

Acworth, GA: Mitchell Heer  

Augusta, GA: Colby Masters  

Gainesville, GA: Shelby Niblett  

Cortland, NY: Cody Caulfield  

Winchester, TN: Stephanie Aguilar  

 

The Summer 2022 semester is underway, with a five-week Mini Term II session starting June 30. Fall 2022 classes begin Aug. 18 for regular and Mini Term I and on Oct. 14 for Mini Term II. Registration is open for both summer and fall semester. Visit www.wallacestate.edu to register and for more information or call 256.352.8000. 

Media Contact

  • Kristen Holmes
  • Director of Communications & Marketing, and Administrator of The Evelyn Burrow Museum (Assistant to the President for External & Cultural Affairs)
  • 256-352-8118

submit a Marketing request

Other Stories